We keep things private

Privacy Policy

We are very minimalistic when it comes to data. We don't keep what we do not need. And only keep things necesary to get you to the wall, for the duration of the trip. If anything still unclear, drop us a message or contact us on Whatsapp:

view all

Privacy Policy

The following statement demonstrates our strong commitment to your privacy.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply personal information to KooKoo Climb we are legally obliged to deal with that data as follows:

Any information you provide will only be used by KooKoo Climb and by its service providers. It will never be supplied to anyone outside without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for 6 months after your tour departure date. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

All personal and credit card information is taken over SSL to protect your security. We do not store your financial information, including credit or debit card numbers, on this site.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information KooKoo Climb holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, KooKoo Climb at hello@kookooclimb.com.

Cookies

A cookie is information sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use session cookies and/or persistent cookies on the Site.  We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the Site. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our Site to recognize you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.You can disable the cookies that we attach if your browser supports this. 

For further information on how to do this, please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org.  However, you should bear in mind that if you exercise this option, you may be unable to use some of our on-line services.

Links

This site contains links to other site. KooKoo Climb accepts no responsibility for the privacy or content of these sites.